Information Regarding Recent News Coverage of West Columbia 

 

Information Regarding Recent News Coverage of West Columbia Water System

 

There is no greater responsibility we have than delivering safe drinking water to our community, and we are vigilant in protecting the public health of our neighbors and families that we serve. 

The Joint Municipal Water and Sewer Commission (JMWSC) delivers water that has been treated by the City of West Columbia at its Lake Murray Water Treatment Plant.  Although we do not have direct authority over the processes and operations at the treatment plant, we work with SC Department of Health and Environmental Control (DHEC) and the City to monitor water quality.   Our understanding from the SCDHEC statement is that there is no imminent cause for concern.   We encourage the City to continue pursuing the investments necessary to correct the issues noted by DHEC in its annual review of the plant operations.

Public safety is our top priority, and there are measures of water quality assurance that JMWSC takes every day as a regular course of operation in our own system.  Although these are standard processes for any water system, they are especially vital to us at JMWSC as we recognize that we are the direct connection between our customers and their drinking water.  Our staff employ a variety of important steps on a regular schedule to keep us informed of the quality of water we supply to your tap.  This includes collecting water samples for water quality testing from locations across our system, opening fire hydrants at various locations across our system to “flush” the lines and keep fresh water flowing into the system, and routine storage tank maintenance.  

We are proud to deliver quality drinking water to you and your family, not only because it is our responsibility, but because we also rely on it for our own families and friends.  Monitoring and communicating with the City and DHEC are important in ensuring the safety of the service we provide.  You have our continued pledge to stay engaged and alert.   If you ever have any questions or concerns about your drinking water, we encourage you to contact us.  We are here to serve you.

Thursday, April 7, 2016 1:39:00 PM

Is Lead in my drinking water? 

Our sampling indicates no lead detected

Under the EPA's Lead and Copper Rule, JMWSC is required to sample regularly for lead and copper levels at service locations deemed to potentially have lead and copper in their structural plumbing.  

Our sampling indicates that no lead has been detected.  Because of recent changes at the source water plant, and in coordination with SCDHEC, JMWSC is increasing the frequency by which we sample for lead and copper to confirm those levels remain safe. 

For more information please contact us at (803) 359-8373. 

JMWSC 2014 Consumer Confidence Report  (2015 Consumer Confidence Reports will be sent in June 2016 to all customers)

Friday, March 18, 2016 11:44:00 AM

Fido Needs Your Help! 

Wednesday, October 28, 2015 2:18:00 PM

JMWSC Supporting the Midlands 

 

Many area municipalities and utilities have been dealing with the aftermath of the recent flood.  The Commission was very fortunate to experience only minor operational issues. 

The Commission cares about the community and wanted to help.  The Commission delivered approximately 15 ½ pallets of bottled water to various communities and organizations (1120 cases = nearly 27k bottles).  

Some of the organizations JMWSC helped: Harvest Hope, Bible Way Church, St. John Baptist (Hopkins), Town of Eastover, Trenholm Baptist, Christ Central Ministries, and Williamsburg County.

6,912 bottles were donated and delivered by JMWSC staff Mike Coffey & Wesley Robertson to a central warehouse in Kingstree, SC

 

Tuesday, October 13, 2015 4:27:00 PM

No Water Increases! 

New Rates Effective July 1, 2015

 

No Water Increase!

No increases in water maintenance fees or water volumetric charges for the new fiscal year.

Sewer Increase

Sewer maintenance fees will increase approximately 1%.  Sewer volumetric will increase approximately 3%.

View Rate Schedule

 

Thursday, June 18, 2015 3:50:00 PM

Water Tank Update 

The elevated water storage tank near the intersection of Two Notch Road and Litton Drive is in the process of being painted.

This tank is on schedule to go into operation by Summer 2015.

Posted by Stephanie Monday, February 9, 2015 9:42:00 AM

New Water Tanks! 

The Commission is currently building two new elevated water storage tanks  One tank is located near the intersection of Two Notch Road and Litton Drive.  The other tank is located near the intersection of Highway 302 and Lanier.  Both tanks are scheduled to go into operation by Summer 2015.

Tuesday, December 16, 2014 10:12:00 AM

Disinfectant Change 

The City of West Columbia Lake Murray Water Plant changed the disinfectant used at the plant from chlorine to chloramines.  This change benefited our customers by reducing the levels of disinfection byproducts (DBP's), while still providing protection from waterborne disease.  Read More..

Tuesday, September 23, 2014 2:43:00 PM

Sewer Rehab 

Sewer rehabilitation is coming for sections of Wrenwood Subdivision.  Check back for more updates.

Tuesday, September 23, 2014 11:28:00 AM
Page 2 of 2 << < 1 2